Meet the Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Our Senior Leadership Team have overall responsibility for school life at The Blessed Sacrament.

Miss Kelly Hannah

Headteacher
DSL

Mr Stuart Aris

Deputy Headteacher
Curriculum & Standards

Mrs Angela Morris

Deputy Headteacher
Teaching & Learning

Miss Nichola Bonsor

Assistant Headteacher
SENDCO

Early Years Team

Our Early Years Team look after our youngest children and make sure that they develop learning skills to last a lifetime.

Mrs Jodie Hilton

Class Teacher
Nursery

Mrs Angela Morris

Deputy Headteacher
Reception Blessed

Mrs Louise Thompson

Phase Leader
Reception Blessed

Mrs Meera Chauhan

Class Teacher
Reception Sacrament

Mrs Stephanie Blaney

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Amanda Eastwood

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Joanna Gould

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Hilary Quinn

Teaching Assistant

Key Stage One

Our Key Stage One Team continue the work started in Early Years to develop the basic skills of our children, particularly in reading and phonics.

Mrs Dee Jacques

Class Teacher
1 Blessed

Miss Laura Callagher

Class Teacher
1 Sacrament

Mrs Nancy Billingsley

Phase Leader / Class Teacher
2 Blessed

Miss Eleanor Notman

Class Teacher
2 Sacrament

Mrs Donna Cowan

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Mireille Fennerty

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Marie Fletcher

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Maimunah Murad

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Diane Reid

Teaching Assistant

Lower Key Stage Two

In Years 3 and 4, staff help children to make links between their learning. They continue to develop a love of learning and encourage children to be resilient inquisitive. 

Miss Trudi Windsor

Class Teacher
3 Blessed

Mr Michael Newton

Class Teacher
3 Sacrament

Mr Steve Whalley

Class Teacher
4 Blessed

Mr Chris Readey

Class Teacher
4 Sacrament

Mrs Lisa Finch

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Shirley Fletcher

Teaching Assistant

Miss Lisa Hobson

Teaching Assistant

Upper Key Stage Two

In Upper Key Stage Two, the staff team work hard to ensure that children become more independent in their learning and develop skills that will prepare them to move on to secondary school.

Miss Katy Delaney

Class Teacher
5 Blessed

Mrs Claire McCaul

Class Teacher
5 Sacrament

Miss Nichola Bonsor

Assistant Headteacher
6 Blessed

Mrs Levi Southward

Class Teacher
6 Blessed

Mr Nick Ingleby

Phase Leader / Class Teacher
6 Sacrament

Miss Kayleigh Ashworth

Teaching Assistant

Mr Alex Clarkson

Teaching Assistant

Miss Kelly Lee

Teaching Assistant

Miss Hollie Straker

Teaching Assistant

TA3 / HLTA

Our TA3s and HLTAs teach classes whilst the teacher is having their PPA time. They work hard to follow the routines of each class and engage children in their learning.

Mrs Lindsey Birch

TA 3

Mrs Claire Clarke

TA 3

Mrs Denise Watson

HLTA

Mrs Pauline Whittell

HLTA

Pastoral Support Team

Our Pastoral Support Team support our pupils and families in whatever ways they can. They are not class based and are always available to help.

Miss Jo Liddle

Family Support Worker
DSL

Miss Sandra O'Connor

Pupil Support Worker

Buddy Bear

School Dog

Administration

Our admin team work to ensure that we have the resources and information we need to meet the needs of our children. 

Miss Louise Forsyth

School Business Manager

Mrs Gill Stables

Admin Officer

Miss Lyndsey Newsham

Admin Officer

Premises

Our school is looked after by our premises team. They work hard to give us a safe, clean and tidy learning environment.

Mr Dave Hannah

School Operations Manager

Mr Bill Woods

Site Supervisor

Miss Nicola Cunliffe

Cleaner

Miss Laura Hayes

Cleaner

Ms Deborah Thistleton

Cleaner

Miss Debbie Thornley

Cleaner

Miss Chrissie Varey

Cleaner

Lunchtime Welfare Staff

Our welfare staff look after the children at lunch time and encourage them to play games together and develop their social skills.

Mrs Michelle Clarkson

Mrs Sue Hamer

Mrs Debbie Richardson

Mrs Veronika Woodhouse

Breakfast Club

The Breakfast Club Team provide children with a snack for breakfast and make sure that they are prepared for the day ahead.

Mrs Amanda Eastwood

Breakfast Club Manager

Mrs Lisa Finch

Breakfast Club Assistant

Miss Hollie Straker

Breakfast Club Assistant

Mrs Diane Reid

Breakfast Club Assistant

Afterschool Club

Staff spend time de-briefing with the children and helping them to develop their social skills.

Mrs Hilary Quinn

After School Club Manager

Mrs Donna Cowan

After School Club Assistant

Mr Alex Clarkson

After School Club Assistant

Kitchen Team

Our Kitchen Team provide us with a range of balanced, delicious lunch options each day.

Miss Rebecca Ryan

Mrs Carolyn Swain

Miss Chere Taylor

Mrs Debbie Thornley